BDSFL
 
 
Marble Web Design
 

BDSFL


Referee

SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEMBERS

Roll of Honou

Red indicates those persons still serving the league

 

PRESIDENT:-

1962 - 77

Ken Birtwistle

1977 -

Jeff Winrow

CHAIRMAN:-

1962 - 63

T. Himsworth

1963 - 66

Charles Simmonds

1966 - 74

Geoffrey Still

1974 - 75

John Parsons

1975 - 78

Geoffrey Still

1978 - 88

Terry Barfoot

1988 - 89

Leslie Woods

1989 - 91

Roger Davidge

1991 - 07

Roger Field

2007 -

Hugh Elliott

SECRETARY:-

1962 - 63

Fred Harvey

1963 - 64

Roger Davidge

1964 - 65

Geoffrey Still

1965 - 74

John Parsons

1974 - 75

Geoffrey Still

1975 - 79

Rodney Redmond

1979 -

Russ Maddox

 

 

TREASURER:-

1962 - 77

Roger Davidge

1977 - 81

Rodney Redmond

1981 - 82

Vince Doyle

1981 -

Mick Burgoyne

 

LIFE VICE PRESIDENT:-

 

 

Roger Field

 

 

 

 

VICE PRESIDENTS:-

 

 

Martin Brookes

 

 

Mick Burgoyne

 

 

Gordon Coles

 

 

Hugh Elliott

 

 

Tony Houghton

 

 

Russ Maddox 

 

 

 

 

Fifty years of

Sunday Football in Bedford,

and still counting

The Michael R. Peters Bedford & District Sunday Football League will be entering its fifty-fourth year this coming season. It is accepted, in terms of Saturday football, that this is not a very long time. However, Saturday has been traditionally regarded as the 'footballing' day of the week for over a hundred years, whereas in 1962 Sundays were always regarded as family church-going days, suitable for cricket in the summer, but not other organised sports at ‘grass roots’ level.  Even the professional game was not common on a Sunday in the early 1960’s.

 

1966    QUEENSMEN    1967

   

Back row L to R :

 (Trainer) A.Spring,  I Jones, W Robinson,  A Hughes,  S Webb (Captain),

S Milligan,  R Letting, A Welton (Manager)

 

Front row L to R :  

B Askew,  E Cashin,  G Wenlock,  T Carney, S Holder,  Richard Welton (Mascot)

 

Although they were not admitted into the league until 1965, the Queensmen are the oldest Sunday team still in existence in Britain.Like so many,they were founded as a pub team at the Queens Head in Woburn Street, Ampthill- hence the name-and their rules stated that all players had to live in Ampthill with their home matches played on Ampthill Town FC’s ground in the park. However in 1968,Ampthill’s Saturday side decided that two games a week was too much for the park pitch and they gave Queensmen notice to quit.Fortunately the club was saved by the then President,local bookmaker Mr Ted Lawrence whose financial backing enabled the club to buy its own ground on the opposite side, but further along Woburn Road and not surprisingly, the new facility was names Lawrence Park. The club has had a chequered history,winning the Division One title 12 months after being formed and gaining promotion to the top flight although the Queensmen had to wait until the 1974/75 season before winning the Premier crown.Since then the outright league title has been achieved on another four occasions in the ten year period between the 1993/94 and 2003/04 seasons.Queensmen have also lifted the Tobler Meltis Cup three times and the Harrison & Rowley a record six along with the Brian Craddock Silver Jubilee Cup back in the 2001/02 season.And like so many of today’s Bedford & District Sunday League Clubs,Queensmen have their own website.Its at www.clubwebsite.co.uk/queensmenfc

 

Just to remind the readers, there was no Sunday football on the television then, and it was unheard of on local parks or any other venue in a league format.  Organised youth football was not played outside the school curriculum except on a Saturday, or in the professional game.  In general, football and other pursuits were not accepted as a widespread suitable activity on a Sunday. The majority of businesses were closed and workers generally had the day off. 

To introduce organised Sunday football in this ‘climate’ was contentious and groundbreaking, potentially bringing about changes to a way of life.  However, lovers of the game in Bedford saw a demand for Sunday football in the Bedford area.  Young men in particular, with the advent of rock and roll and more freedom in their lives, together with a change of attitude, were shaking off the ‘shackles’ of the traditional Sunday routine and looking for a different outlet for their interests. Football was very attractive to them. 

The late Roger Davidge saw this need for a sporting outlet and seized upon the idea of forming the first Sunday League in the county, and one of the first in the country.  However, he was faced with a difficult task to get this idea off the ground.  There were a number of difficulties to overcome in organising a football league, none more important than the still prickly subject of the accepted way of life on a Sunday, and other aspects such as approaching local parish and borough councils for the use of their pitches, with the added problem of getting their workers to work on a Sunday to open and prepare their grounds.  Whether this was an overtime consideration was rather a groundbreaking idea.

However, despite the difficulties, Roger, with his committee, waded through the problems and was successful in forming the league in 1962. Fred Harvey became the first General Secretary of the League and Charlie Simmonds, currently a League Vice President, served on the first committee. Former Bedford Town Mayor and Councillor Ken Birtwhisle also served on that first committee, and was instrumental in getting the Council to agree the use of Public Park pitches in the Bedford area on a Sunday.

Sponsorship has played a major part of the League for over 30 years with the names, Michael R. Peters, B E Craddock, and Harrison & Rowley becoming synonymous with local Sunday football. In fact Jeff Winrow from Harrison & Rowley Limited has served the League as President for that period, and still holds the position to date.

Nicholas Warton was instrumental in helping get the league underway when he gathered together a team formed from employees of the Bedfordshire Times, whose only day off for most of them was Sunday.  There were barely eleven players at the Times, but he recruited some from outside to form the Strollers, a name Nick took from the Bedford Record newspaper that ran a column named ‘The Stroller’.  The Strollers won the first League Championship in the 1962 / 3 season.  By all accounts the registration rules were rather casual in the early days, as the teams could more or less drag people off the street to play and make up the numbers on a Sunday morning.

Other teams including the Midlanders, Potton Casuals, Groomsmen, Bedford Nomads, Azzuri, Prestcold Penguins and Queensmen and many others bolstered the League.  Queensmen, from Ampthill, are still in the Sunday League, being our longest serving club, currently with Malcolm Lane at the helm. Newtown Rangers our second longest team are in the Premier Division.  Many other clubs have come and gone and it would take a lot of space to mention them all, but the most successful teams to grace the League since those early days are Bedford West Indians, Bedford Young Indians, the various Gamlingay clubs, Casino, Potton Casuals and Fox and Duck Sports. 

Love them or hate them, but a well organised League had to have referees.  The early names include the late Fred Seaton, with the evergreen Barry Watson and Roger Watson regularly doing their stuff in the middle.  A little bird has blown the whistle on Barry Watson who allegedly felt sorry for United Counties (Buses) who were being hammered 18 – 0 by RAF Henlow.  Barry scored for United Counties (Buses) but the revival was short-lived when Henlow scored eight more to make the final score 26 - 1. Barry probably got a vote of thanks from United Counties (Buses) for his charitable act.  Today he would probably have his whistle taken away by the F.A.!! 

Park venues such as Jubilee Park and Addison Howard Park were used in the 60s, and still are, but Newnham Avenue is now used for rugby and athletics.

Remember any of these players? :  Allan Buchanan, Doug Jack, Colin Morris, Dave Brandon, Mick Durrant, Tex Williams, Tom McGall, Dave Lovell, Steve Miles, Roger Stockwell, Terry Lack, Barry Cater, Roger Whitbread, Johnny Geeves, Arthur Millard, Dennis Smith, Alan Payne, and Colin Morris?

It is claimed that at one Sunday match in one of the League’s early seasons a crowd of an estimated 400 people watched the Strollers play a match at Addison Howard Park in Kempston.  That size of crowd is unheard of in the League now, so one can deduce that Sunday football was a very popular spectator sport forty odd years ago.  Nowadays, would-be spectators take their leisure at Sainsbury’s Homebase or in front of the television.

MICHAEL R. PETERS BEDFORD & DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FOURTH DIVISION RUNNERS UP

1978 - 1979

SIMPLEX

Back row left to right

I. Fuller , K. Parker , J. Beddoe , A. Singh , M. O’Donnell , P. Lisecki , S. Cox , M. Burgoyne ( Manager )

Front row left to right

S. Brown , W. Lowe , S. Lisecki ( Mascot ) ,  M. Collier , , N. Dove , J. Dove

 

 

Since the pioneering days of the sixties, the League has gone from strength to strength.  Roger Davidge kept in touch with the League long after he retired, and he was often seen wobbling along Goldington Road on his bike, or pushing the tired machine around the parks enjoying the matches.  Another Roger, Roger Field, was rescued from his post matelot days by being co-opted onto the Sunday League in the 1973 / 4 season, over-seeing the under 21 representative side.  Mick Burgoyne joined the committee in the1977 / 78 season, becoming Treasurer in September 1981, a position he still holds.  Roger kept up the continuity of the League and committee by becoming its Chairman in the 1991 / 92 season.  Meanwhile, ‘Russ’ Maddox had been captured by the League as Fixture Secretary in the 1978 / 79 season to become the very hard-working Secretary of the League the following season making up a valuable partnership with Roger.  At the end of the 2006 / 07 season, Roger Field stepped down as Chairman of the League after a sterling stint where his strength of leadership, fairness and firm discipline has benefited the League and its members.  Roger has remained on the Committee as Registration Secretary with Hugh Elliott taking the Chair as from the summer of 2007.

                                                                 NORTHLANDS

 

Another innovation along with all the modern equipment which is now used by the League, including a state of the art website, is that the competition undertakes all its own printing, including handbook production, work taken on by a stalwart member of the League Alf Bone, who acts as the Leagues Administration Support Officer.

The 2007 / 08 football action will start on September 2nd. The League has been built up over the last 45 years to now boast six Divisions and seventy clubs from all over the northern half of the county from Westoning in the south to Sharnbrook in the north, and from Cranfield in the west to Everton and Sandy in the east.  The League’s clubs have players and officials from all walks of life and from many different backgrounds, encouraging integration and sportsmanship.

With League Rules made under affiliation with the Bedfordshire Football Association, players are no longer allowed to play after being ‘dragged off the street to make up the numbers.’  This remains a happy memory for the pioneers of the League. 

From little but significant beginnings, great strides have been made in Sunday football at local level, not only in this county but nationally.     

(With apologies to all the people not mentioned here who contributed to the formation and continuation of the League, be they players, referees, club officials or just interested spectators.  There is insufficient space here to do full justice to a complete history of the League so far.)

Clive Milton

Vice Chairman

 

img001.jpg

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OFFICERS 1990-91

Left to Right

B. Rice (Hon Registration Secretary) , R.Field (Fixture Secretary) , R.Davidge (Chairman)

M.Rice (Assistant Secretary) , R.Maddox (Secretary) , M.Burgoyne (Treasurer) , G.Caves (Referees Secretary)

img006.jpg

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 1990-91

Left to Right

 

J.Gavin , J.Winrow (President) , D.New , A. Bone . A. Houghton , M. Brookes

Inset:  F.Seaton ( Press Officer )

 

 

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

 M & DH INSURANCE SERVICES LTD

PREMIER  DIVISION

       

1962/63

Strollers

1963/64

Midlanders

1964/65

Bedford Nomads

1965/66

Strollers

1966/67

St Marys

1967/68

Angel

1968/69

Southville Utd

1969/70

Strollers

1970/71

Kempston Liberal Strollers

1971/72

A.R.A

1972/73

Stewartby

1973/74

Clifton

1974/75

Queensmen

1975/76

Bedford Midlanders

1976/77

Stewartby

1977/78

Potton Casuals

1978/79

Musgrave Sports

1979/80

Gamlingay O.B.S

1980/81

Bedford Midlanders

1981/82

Bedford Midlanders

1982/83

Fox & Duck Sports

1983/84

Fox & Duck Sports

1984/85

Fox & Duck Sports

1985/86

Bedford  West Indians

1986/87

Bedford Athletic

1987/88

Bedford West Indians

1988/89

Fox & Duck Sports

1989/90

Meva

1990/91

Bedford West Indians

1991/92

Bedford West Indians

1992/93

Bedford West Indians

1993/94

Queensmen

1994/95

Bedford West Indians

1995/96

Bedford West Indians

1996/97

Queensmen

1997/98

Park Eagles

1998/99

Park Eagles

1999/00

Queensmen

2000/01

Queensmen

2001/02

Park Eagles

2002/03

Casino Cars

2003/04

Queensmen

2004/05

Casino

2005/06

Casino

2006/07

Sandy Sunday

2007/08

Sandy Sunday

2008/09

Sandy Sunday

2009/10

Sandy Sunday

2010/11
Lawson Park Rangers
2011/12
Atletico Europa
2012/13
Meltis Mexicans
2013/14
Atletico Europa
2014/15
Bedford Allsters
2015/16
Toddington Rovers
       
       

   BEDFORD & DISTRICT SUNDAY CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

       

2015

Tiger Moth (Bedford) 3

Oakley Wanderers 2  
       
       

   BEDFORD & DISTRICT SUNDAY PREM DIV SUPP. COMPETITION

 

2015/16 Supreme Spartans 3 Queensmen 1
 

   BRITANNIA HARRISON & ROWLEY

MOVERS,SHIPPERS,STORERS

FIRST DIVISION

       

1963/64

Potton Casuals

1964/65

Groomsmen

1965/66

Kayser Bondor

1966/67

Queensmen

1967/68

Agencia

1968/69

Autolec

1969/70

Hillfoot Rangers

1970/71

A.R.A

1971/72

Stewartby

1972/73

Potton Casuals Reserves

1973/74

Clifton Reserves

1974/75

Clifton Reserves

1975/76

Gamlingay O.B.s

1976/77

Bedford West Indians

1977/78

Bird in Hand (Bedford)

1978/79

Falstaff

1979/80

Libertas

1980/81

Cavaliers

1981/82

J.D.Sports

1982/83

Everton Spartans

1983/84

Stanley Arms

1984/85

Sharnbrook

1985/86

Meva

1986/87

Smiths Arms

1987/88

Kopites

1988/89

Clapham Groomsmen

1989/90

Abbetrin Sports

1990/91 

St Neots Pagoda Club

1991/92

Smiths Arms

1992/93

Queensmen

1993/94

Cranfield Utd Sunday

1994/95

Bluebell Casuals

1995/96

Biggleswade (Sunday)

1996/97

Three Horshoes (Renhold)

1997/98

Engine & Tender (Bedford)

1998/99

Bird in Hand (Bedford)

1999/00

Club Italia

2000/01

Renhold Sunday

2001/02

Moggerhanger (Sunday)

2002/03

Gamlingay United (Sunday)

2003/04

Wellington (Kempston)

2004/05

Smiths Sports

2005/06

Sandy Sunday

2006/07

Atletico Europa

2007/08

Supreme

2008/09

Caldecote Young Boys

2009/10
Oakley
2010/11
Meltis Mexicans
2011/12
Sharnbrook Casuals
2012/13
Esquires
2013/14
Bedford Allsters
2014/15
Ossory Arms Ampthill
2015/16
Tiger Moth (Bedford)
   

 

   MDH TEAMWEAR & TROPHIES

  SECOND DIVISION

       

1964/65

Southville Utd

1965/66

Bedford West Indian Reserves

1966/67

Swan Utd

1967/68

Potton Casuals Reserves

1968/69

Hillfoot Rangers

1969/70

Maulden Utd

1970/71

Kempston Liberal Strollers Res

1971/72

Cincinnati Sports

1972/73

The Glendales

1973/74

Fox & Duck Sports

1974/75

Gamlingay O.B.s

1975/76

Bird in Hand

1976/77

Tricentrol

1977/78

Stewartby Reserves

1978/79

Albion

1979/80

Astwood Utd

1980/81

Goldington

1981/82

Everton Spartans

1982/83

Stanley Arms

1983/84

Angel

1984/85

Eaton Ford Utd

1985/86

Smiths Arms

1986/87

R.A.F Cardington Sports

1987/88

Bedford Young Indian

1988/89

Abbetrin Sports

1989/90

St Neots Pagoda Club

1990/91 

Texins

1991/92

Gamlingay Eagles

1992/93

Century Old Boys

1993/94

Bluebell Casuals

1994/95

Sarecens Head

1995/96

Beds Police

1996/97

Pheasant ( Bedford )

1997/98

Bird in Hand ( Bedford )

1998/99

Potton Casuals

1999/00

Renhold Sunday

2000/01

Sharnbrook Casuals

2001/02

Wellington ( Kempston )

2002/03

Kempston Hammers

2003/04

Anglers Rest ( Bedford )

2004/05

Sandy ( Sunday )

2005/06

Esquires

2006/07

Oakley

2007/08

Inter Cople

2008/09

21st Century

2009/10 

Meltis Mexicans

2010/11
Kempston Sunday
2011/12
Wootton Wanderers
2012/13
Bedford Allsters
2013/14
Toddington Rovers
2014/15
Oakley Wanderers
2015/16
Roxton

 

 
SECIOND DIVISION SUPP.COMP
2015/16 Roxton 3 Newtown Rangers 4
 
 

 TAVISTOCK SOUND & VISION

 THIRD DIVISION

       

1965/66

Smart Brown

1966/67

Potton Casuals Reserves

1967/68

Allens Utd

1968/69

Maulden Utd

1969/70

Libertas

1970/71  

Hydra

1971/72

Clifton Reserves

1972/73

R.K.B Precision

1973/74

Oakley Rangers

1974/75

Bedford West Indians

1975/76

Oakley Rangers Reserves

1976/77

Woburn

1977/78

Albion

1978/79

Astwood Utd

1979/80

Simplex Utd

1980/81

Campani

1981/82

Stanley Arms

1982/83

Rose & Crown ( Wootton )

1983/84

Eaton Ford Utd Reserves

1984/85

Bedford Old Boys

1985/86

R.A.F Cardington Sports

1986/87

Beds Police

1987/88

Abbetrin Sports

1988/89

St Neots Pagoda Club

1989/90

Houghton Conquest

1990/91 

Gamlingay Eagles

1991/92

Century Old Boys

1992/93

Bluebell Casuals

1993/94

Saracens Head

1994/95

Southville

1995/96

Pheasant ( Bedford )

1996/97

Fox & Hounds ( Clapham )

1997/98

Turnpike ( Bedford )

1998/99

Renhold ( Sunday )

1999/00

Half Moon ( Kempston )

2000/01

Wootton Wanderers

2001/02

Kempston Hammers

2002/03

Wilstead Hatters

2003/04

Sandy ( Sunday )

2004/05

Esquires

2005/06

Royal Oak ( Potton )

2006/07

Supreme

2007/08

Wootton Park Rangers

2008/09

Meltis Mexicans

2009/10
Sears Morgan
2010/11
Caldecote Young Boys Reserves
2012/13
Westoning Gijon Recreation Club
2013/14
Ossory Arms Ampthill
2014/15
Tiger Moth Bedford
2015/16
UoB Bulls

 

   MODPLAN PRESERVATION

  FOURTH DIVISION

       

1967/68

Hillfoot Rangers

1968/69

Hydra

1969/70

Crown Sports

1970/71  

Shortstown Rangers

1971/72

Young Indian Association

1972/73

Oakley Rangers

1973/74

Gamlingay Youth Club

1974/75

Tricentrol ( Kempston )

1975/76

Woburn

1976/77

Everton Spartans

1977/78

Musgrave Sports Reserves

1978/79

Newtown Rangers

1979/80

Abbey Park

1980/81

Five Bells ( Cople )

1981/82

Sandy Sports

1982/83

Canvins International

1983/84

Bedford West Indians Res.

1984/85

Potters

1985/86

Bedford Young Indians

1986/87

Oakley Rangers Reserves

1987/88

Maulden Utd Reserves

1988/89

Clifton ( Sunday )

1989/90

The Cock ( Wootton )

1990/91 

Bedford College / Mander

1991/92

Putnoe Rangers

1992/93

Renhold Utd ( Sunday )

1993/94

Oakley Rangers

1994/95

Red Lion ( Wilstead )

1995/96

Westoning Boys Club

1996/97

Turnpike ( Bedford )

1997/98

Crusaders

1998/99

Moggerhanger  ( Sunday )

1999/00

Wootton Wanderers

2000/01

Atletico Europa

2001/02

Oakley Rangers Reserves

2002/03

Flitwick Town Dynamos

2003/04

Bluebell ( Bedford )

2004/05

Bedford College ( Sunday )

2005/06

Supreme

2006/07

Inter Cople

2007/08

Gloucester Arms ( Bedford )

2008/09

Kempston Constitutional Club

2009/10
Renhold
2010/11
Gardeners Arms Biggleswade
2011/12
Shillington Pirates
2012/13
Sandy Titans
2013/14
Old Boys
2014/15
Sandy
2015/16
Engintivo La Coruna
   

 

   BEDFORD MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS

  FIFTH DIVISION

       

1978/79

Abbey Park

1979/80

Five Bells ( Cople )

1980/81

Rose & Crown ( Wootton )

1981/82

J.D Sports Reserves

1982/83

Sandy Albion ( Sunday )

1983/84

R.A.F Cardington Sports

1984/85

Greene King

1985/86

Abbetrin Sports

1986/87

Maulden Utd Reserves

1987/88

Westoning Boys Club

1988/89

White Lion ( Wootton )

1989/90

Bedford College / Mander

1990/91 

Putnoe Rangers

1991/92

Southville

1992/93

Harrows ( Cotton End )

1993/94

Pheasant ( Bedford )

1994/95

Rising Sun ( Potton )

1995/96

Fox & Hounds ( Clapham )

1996/97

Houghton Conquest

1997/98

Three Horseshoes (Renhold) Res

1998/99

Red Lion

1999/00

Griffin ( Kempston ) Reserves

 

 

   B.M.C LEISURE SPORTSWEAR

FIFTH DIVISION

       

2000/01

Anglers Rest ( Bedford )

2001/02

Clapham Club

2002/03

Bluebell ( Bedford )

2003/04

Sir William Peel ( Sandy )

2004/05

Royal Oak (Potton) Res.

2005/06

Inter Cople

 

   SimBra PROFESSIONAL CLEANING

FIFTH DIVISION

       

2006/07

Meppershall Jurassic (Sunday)

2007/08

Fox Old Boys

 

   SimBra EXPRESS

  FIFTH DIVISION

       

2008/09

New Inn ( Biggleswade )

 2009/10

 Bedford Allsters

 

   JOHN BAILEY

  FIFTH DIVISION

       
2010/11
GNG Tigers
2011/12
Westoning Gijon Recreation Club
       
HOUSE OF HAIR
FIFTH DIVISION
2012/13
Toddington Rovers
   
       

 

 

   BEDFORD MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS

  SIXTH DIVISION

       

1986/87

Westoning Boys Club Res.

1987/88

Coventry Arms

1988/89

Bedford College / Mander

1989/90

Putnoe Rangers

1990/01

Caulcott Sports

1991/92

Three Horsehoes ( Renhold )

1992/03

Dynamo Pitchers

1993/94

Red Lion ( Wilstead )

1994/95

Fox & Hounds ( Clapham )

1995/96

Kempston C.C

 

   JOHN BAILEY UNDER 21 DIVISION  

 

 

 

 

 

2011/12

Hitchin Town

2012/13
Brickhill Wanderers
2013/14
Totternhoe
2014/15
Pitstone & Ivinghoe
2015/16
Caldecote
   

 

   TOBLER MELTIS CUP

       

1962/63

Strollers

1963/64

Strollers

1964/65

Strollers

1965/66

Strollers

1966/67

Kayser Bondor

1967/68

Potton Casuals

1968/69

Angel

1969/70

Queensmen

1970/71

Potton Casuals

1971/72

A.R.A

1972/73

Stewartby

1973/74

Clifton

1974/75

Bull Bedford

1975/76

Bedford Midlanders

1976/77

Queensmen

1977/78

Potton Casuals

1978/79

Gamlingay O.B.s

1979/80

Oakley Rangers

1980/81

Bedford Midlanders

1981/82

Bedford West Indians

1982/83

Queensmen

1983/84

Fox & Duck Sports

1984/85

Bedford Athletic

 

 

 

   BEDFORD & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE CUP

       

1985/86

Gamlingay Old Boys

1986/87

Bedford Athletic

1987/88

Bedford Old Boys

1988/89

Bedford West Indians 

1989/90

Abbetrin Sports

1990/91 

Fox & Duck Sports

1991/92

Brickhill Tigers ( Sunday )

1992/93

Bedford West Indians

1993/94

Bedford West Indians

1994/95

Bedford West Indians

1995/96

Century Old Boys

 

 

  

 HARRISON & ROWLEY SHIELD

Sponsored by Harrison & Rowley

       

1970/71

The Bird

1971/72

Clifton

1972/73

Stewartby

1973/74

Queensmen

1974/75

Queensmen

1975/76

Bedford Midlanders

1976/77

Potton Casuals

1977/78

Bedford West Indians

1978/79

Bedford West Indians

1979/80

Stewarby

1980/81

Bedford Midlanders

1981/82

Bedford Midlanders

1982/83

J.D Sports

1983/84

Bedford West Indians

1984/85

Fox & Duck Sports

1985/86

Stanley Arms

1986/87

Bedford Athletic

1987/88

Clapham Groomsmen

1988/89

Sharnbrook ( Sunday )

1989/90

Meva

1990/91 

Fox & Duck Sports

1991/92

Bedford West Indians

1992/93

Meltis

1993/94

Biggleswade Liberal Club

1994/95

Bedford West Indians

1995/96

Park Eagles

 

HARRISON & ROWLEY CUP

Sponsored by Harrison & Rowley

       

1996/97

Bedford West Indians

1997/98

Queensmen

1998/99

Park Eagles

1999/00

Biggleswade ( Sunday )

2000/01

Queensmen

2001/02

Kempston Fox

2002/03

Queensmen

2003/04

Queensmen

 

   BRITANNIA HARRISON & ROWLEY CUP

Presented & sponsored by Britannia Harrison & Rowley Ltd

       
2004/05
Casino
2005/06
U S Valerio

2006/07

Bird in Hand ( Bedford )

2007/08

Sandy Sunday

2008/09

Esquires

2009/10

Lawson Park Rangers

2010/11
Constant & Co Athletic
2011/12
Caldecote Young Boys
2012/13
Sharnbrook Casuals
2013/14
Caldecote Young Boys
2014/15
Toddington Rovers
2015/16
Queensmen

 

   BRIAN CRADDOCK SILVER JUBILEE CUP

Presented & sponsored by the League

       

2001/02

Queensmen

2005/06

 

 

   BRIAN CRADDOCK CUP

  Presented by Brian Craddock

       

1976/77

Sharnbrook Casuals

1977/78

Woburn

1978/79

Astwood Utd

1979/80

Midland Bank

1980/81

Bedford Athletic

1981/82

Everton Spartans

1982/83

Stanley Arms

1983/84

Campton

1984/85

Westoning Boys Club

1985/86

Smiths Arms

1986/87

Potters

1987/88

Bedford Young Indians

1988/89

St Neots Pagoda Club

1989/90

St Neots Pagoda Club

1990/91 

Houghton Conquest

1991/92

Bedford College / Mander

1992/93

Bluebell Casuals

1993/94

Bluebell Casuals

1994/95

Saracens Head

1995/96

Pheasant ( Bedford )

1996/97

Pheasant ( Bedford )

1997/98

Oakley Rangers

1998/99

Renhold ( Sunday )

1999/00

Renhold ( Sunday )

2000/01

Moggerhanger ( Sunday )

2001/02

Houghton Conquest

 

   BRIAN CRADDOCK JUBILEE CUP

Presented by the League

Sponsored  by Mrs Pam Craddock

       

2002/03

Partizan

2003/04

Wilstead Hatters

2004/05

Sandy ( Sunday )

2005/06

Griffin ( Kempston )

2006/07

Caldecote Young Boys

2007/08

Old Hastingsburians

2008/09

Meltis Mexicans

2009/10

New Inn ( Biggleswade)

2010/11
Kempston Sunday
2011/12
Bedford Allsters
2012/13
Bedford Allsters
2013/14
Toddington Rovers
2014/15
Tiger Moth Bedford
2015/16
Bell Rovers

 

   BEDFORD SPORTS CUP

Presented by Alf Bone

       

1979/80

Five Bells (Cople)

1980/81

Stanley Arms

1981/82

Canvins International

1982/83 

Sandy Albion (Sunday)

1983/84

J.D.Sports Reserves

1984/85

R.A.F Cardington Sports

1985/86

Bedford Young Indians

1986/87

Abbetrin Sports

 

   BEDFORD & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE JUNIOR CUP

Presented by Alf Bone

       

1987/88

Claypot Casuals

1988/89

Texin

1989/90

Bedford College / Mander

1990/91 

F.C Italia

1991/92

Putnoe Rangers

1992/93

Saracens Head

1993/94

Dynamo Pitchers

1994/95

Red Lion ( Wilstead )

1995/96

Rising Sun ( Potton )

 

 

 

   HERALD CUP

Presented by the League

       

1996/97

Houghton Conquest

1997/98

Three Horsehoes (Renhold) Res.

1998/99

Griffin ( Kempston )

 

 

 

   IAN SHEPPARD CUP

Presented by the League

Sponsored by Ian Sheppard

       

1999/00

Wootton Wanderers

2000/01

Atletico Europa

2001/02

Biggleswade Lakers

 

 

 

D & V MILLWARD CUP

Presented by the League

Sponsored by Dave & Valerie Millward

       

2002/03

Bluebell ( Bedford )

2003/04

Bluebell ( Bedford )

2004/05

Sir William Peel ( Sandy )

2005/06

Brickhill Warrirors

2006/07

Inter Cople

2007/08

Gloucester Arms ( Bedford )

2008/09

Sir William Peel ( Sandy )

 

 

       

M & DH INSURANCE CUP

Presented by the League

Sponsored by M & DH Insurance Services Ltd

 

 

 

 

2009/10

Mowsbury Athletic

2010/11
M & DH Clapham Sunday
2011/12
Westoning Gijon Recreation Club
2012/13
Toddington Rovers
2013/14
Old Boys
2014/15
AFC Flitwick
2015/15
Bell (Sandy)
   
       

 

UNDER 21 DIVISONAL CUP

Donated by Bedfordshire Football Association

Sponsored by league

 

 

 

 

2011/12

Hitchin Town

2012/13
Brickhilll Wanderers
2013/14
Biggleswade Town
2014/15
Pitstone & Ivinghoe

 

 SPORTSMANSHIP CUP

Presented by D.Newman

       

1969/70

St Andrews Y.C )

1970/71

Canvins FC

1971/72

Kempston Utd F.C

1972/73

Kempston Liberal F.C

1973/74

Cincinnati Sports

1974/75

Swan Utd F.C

1975/76

Brickhill Tigers

 

 

 

   T. & A. BARFOOT TROPHY

       

1976/77

Newtown Rangers

1977/78

Nautilus

1978/79

Bedford St Leonards

1979/80

Musgrove Sports

1980/81

Astwood Utd

1981/82

Oakley Rangers

1982/83

Midge Park Rangers

1983/84

Gamlingay Old Boys

1984/85

Angel

1985/86

St Andrews V.S.G

1986/87

Harrold Utd

1987/88

Bedford St Leonards

1988/89

Silsoe Rangers

1989/90

Maulden Utd Reserves

1990/91 

The Black Horse

1991/92

Gamlingay Eagles

1992/93

The Slaters

1993/94

Club Italia

 

   D & V MILLWARD SPORTING AWARDS

Presented and sponsored by D & V Millward

       

1994/95

Burnaby Wanderers

1995/96

Griffin ( Kempston )

1996/97

Club Italia Reserves

1997/98

M.N.B United

1998/99

Royal Oak ( Kempston )

1999/00

Kempston Reds

2000/01

Cobra

2001/02

Southville

 

   LEAGUE SPORTING AWARDS

       

2002/03

Henlow Rhino’s

2003/04

Bedford College Sports S/C

2004/05

Sport Italia

2005/06

Goldington Athletic

2006/07

Royal Oak ( Roxton )

 

 

 

   LEAGUE SPORTING AWARDS

Sponsored by Riley McLaren (Electrical Contractors Ltd )

       

2007/08

Brickhill Warriors

2008/09

Advantage New Boys

2009/10
Old Hastingsburians
   
       
LEAGUE SPORTING AWARDS
       
2010/11
Sharnbrook Casuals
2011/12
Wootton Wanderers
2012/13
Dunton FC
2013/14
Brickhill Wanderers
2014/15
Roxton
2015/16
 

 

SECRETARY OF THE SEASON AWARDS

 

2011/12

Richard Bissett

Eagle Heating FC

2012/13
Kevin Cook
Haynes
2013/14
David Singleton
Wells Stars
2014/15
Andrew Watt
Wootton Wanderers
2015/16
Paul Brown
Marston Reds

 

REFEREES AWARD

Presented & sponsored by Gordon Coles

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991/92

P. McGirl

Class  1

1992/93

B. Rice

Class  1

 

P. Brett

Class  2

 

T. Barton

Class  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993/94

A. Houghton

Class  1

1994/95

P. Keech

Class  1

 

R. Nash

Class  1

 

K. Franklin

Class  3

 

D. New

Class  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995/96

G. Brooks

Class  1

1996/97

K. Pearce

Class  1

 

A. Green

Class  3

 

R. O.Connell

Class  2

 

 

 

 

K. Franklin

Class  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997/98

P. Brinkler

Class  1

1998/99

P. Cox

Class  1

 

F. Price

Class  2

 

G. Roberts

Class  3

 

D. Clarke

Class  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999/00

K. Pearce

Class  1

2000/01

F. Fender

Class  1

 

S. Preitzel

Class  3

 

R. Horswell

Class  2

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001/02

C. Albon

Level  1

2002/03

F. Fender

Level  5

 

K. Hallett

Level  7

 

G. Andrews

Level  7

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003/04

A. Houghton

Level  5

2004/05

B. Humphries

Level  5

 

G. Fountain

Level  7

 

R. Holdway

Level  7

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005/06

M. Ives

Level  3

2006/07

F. Fender

Level  5

 

T. Beal

Level  7

 

T. Beal

Level  7

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007/08

M. Ives

Senior

2008/09

R. Endacott

Senior

 

P. Parrott

Junior

 

T. Ratheram

Junior

           
2009/10
R. Horswell
Senior
2010/11
K. Pearce
Senior
 
N. Fuller
Junior
S. Farrer
Junior
           
2011/12
M. Ives
Senior
2012/13
P. Parrott
Senior
T. Jiggins
Junior
B. Hallybone
Junior
           
2013/14
D. Jones
Senior
2014/15
Corey Mayes
Senior
 
B. Hallybone
Junior
 
Paul Mihalache
Senior
           
2015/16
Corey Mayes
Senior
     
 
Jack Giles
Junior
     

 

   LEAGUE LONG SERVICE COMMITTEE AWARDS

* Still in service                                  League officials                       * Still in service

               

 

1962/92

Roger Davidge

30 Years

 

1974/04

Roger Field

30 Years

*

1977/02

Mick Burgoyne

25 Years

*

1977/02

Jeff Winrow

25 Years

*

1978/03

Russ Maddox

25 Years

 

1980/90

Tony Houghton

10 Years

 

1982/02

Alf Bone

20 Years

*

1983/03

Martin Brookes

20 Years

*

1992/02

Hugh Elliott

10 Years

 

1997/07

Clive Milton

10 Years

 

   LEAGUE LONG SERVICE SPONSORS AWARDS

* Still in service                                     Sponsors                               * Still in service

               

*

1970/00

Harrison & Rowley Ltd

30 Years

 *

1979/04

Michael R. Peters

25 Years

 

1976/01

B.E Craddock

25 Years

 

1979/04

B.E Craddock

25 Years

 *

1982/07

Dearden Trophies

25 Years
 
1983/03
Lee Roofing
20 Years

 

1991/01

Modplan Preservation

10 Years

 

1992/02

Bedford Mobile Communications

10 Years

 

LEAGUE LONG SERVICE CLUB AWARDS

10 years

* Still in service                                                 Club officials                            * Still in service

           
 

1987/97

Malcolm Lane

 

1989/99

Warren Dring

 

1989/99

Kevin Thompson

 

1990/00

Bob Mitchell

 

1992/02

Marilyn Jones

 

1992/03

Jane Wooding

 

1995/05

Geoff Bassett

 

1995/05

Frank Jenner

 * 

1999/09
Guy Tramunto
 

1999/09

Kevin Cook

*

1999/09

Adam Piper

2000/10
Andrew Medlock
*
2004/14
Miriam Wallace Luke
*
2006/16
Paul Brown
*
2006/16
Andy Watt
     

 

LEAGUE LONG SERVICE REFEREE AWARDS

GOLD  -  20 years and over  -  GOLD

* Still in service                                       Referee’s                             * Still in service

           
 

1976/06

Trevor Cooper

 

1976/16

Tony (Tricky) Houghton

 

1978/98

Mick Burgoyne

 

1978/98

Brian Muggeridge

*

1986/06

George Roberts

 

 1991/11 

Colin Sinden

 
1994/14
Keith Pearce
*

 1995/15 

Steve Prietzel

 

LEAGUE LONG SERVICE REFEREE AWARDS

SILVER  -  15 years  -  SILVER

* Still in service                                       Referee’s                             * Still in service

           
 

1976/91

Trevor Cooper

 

1976/91

Tony (Tricky) Houghton

 

1978/93

Mick Burgoyne

 

1978/93

Brian Muggeridge

*

1986/01

George Roberts

 

1989/04

David New

 

1991/06

Frank Fender

 

1991/06

Colin Sinden

*

1994/09

Keith Pearce

 

1994/09

Derek Clarke

1995/10
Clive Milton
 
1995/10
Steve Prietzel

 

LEAGUE LONG SERVICE REFEREE AWARDS

BRONZE  -  10 years  -  BRONZE

* Still in service                                     Referee’s                              * Still in service

           
 

1976/86

Trevor Cooper

 

1976/86

Tony ( Tricky) Houghton

 

1978/88

Mick Burgoyne

 

1978/88

Brian Muggeridge

*

1986/96

George Roberts

 

1989/99

David New

 

1991/01

Frank Fender

 

1991/01

Colin Sinden

*

1994/04

Keith Pearce

 

1994/04

Derek Clarke

 

1995/05

Clive Milton

 

1996/06

Marc Deans

 

1998/08

Kevin Hallett

 

1999/09

Brian Humphries

 

1999/09

Andrew Medlock

 * 

 2002/12 

Ken Molyneux

*
2002/12
Simon Wilford
*
2002/12
Mark Ives
*
2003/13
Gareth King
*
2003/13
Danny Kyan
*
2005/15
Tony Beal
     
           

BEDFORDSHIRE SUNDAY COUNTY CUP WINNERS

  

SUNDAY CUP

 

1964/65

Strollers

1965/66

Bird in Hand

1966/67

Strollers

1967/68

Strollers

1968/69

Bird in Hand

1969/70

The Bird

1972/73

Potton Casuals

1986/87

Bedford Athletic

1995/96

Biggleswade Liberal Club

2002/03

Fox & Duck Wanderers

2005/06

Casino

 2010/11 

Lawson Park Rangers

2011/12
Caldecote Young Boys
2012/13
Caldecote Young Boys
       

SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP

1964/65

Clapham Groomsman

1968/69

Biggleswade Crusaders

1970/71

Kempston Liberal Strollers Res

1972/73

Brookhurst Igranic Apprentices

1977/78

Golden Lion

1979/80

Libertas

1985/86

Meva

1989/90

Kempston Rovers Sunday

1993/94

Bluebell Casuals

1995/96

Ossory Arms Ampthill

1998/99

Potton Casuals

1999/20

Renhold Sunday

2007/08

Esquires

2009/10

Meltis Mexicans

 

                                                    SUNDAY LOWER JUNIOR CUP

1967/68

Hillfoot Rangers

1970/71

Sharnbrook Casuals

1972/72

Clifton Reserves

1972/73

Fox & Duck Sports

1978/79

Queens Athletic

1982/83

Canvins International

1983/84

Sandy Sports

1988/89

Clifton

1989/90

The Cock Wootton

1990/91

Putnoe Rangers

1993/94

Silsoe Rangers

1995/96

Pheasant Sunday

1999/20

Moggerhanger Sunday

2000/01

Wootton Wanderers

2005/06

Royal Oak Potton

2007/08

Evolution

2008/09

Meltis Mexicans

2011/12 

Shillington Pirates

       

SUNDAY CENTENARY CUP

1994/95

Rising Sun Potton

1995/96

Park Eagles Reserves

1997/98

Three Horshoes Renhold Reserves

1998/99

Wootton Wanderers

1999/20

Esquires

2002/03

Bluebell Casuals

2009/10

Bedford Allsters

 2010/11 

Shillington Pirates

2011/12
Brickhill Wanderers Under 21 A
2012/13
Toddington Rovers
2014/15
Houghton Athletic Under 21
2015/16
Barton Rovers Under 21

 

INTER LEAGUE CENTENARY CUP

2000/01

Bedford & District S.F.L

2002/03

Bedford & District S.F.L

2003/04

Bedford & District S.F.L

2005/06

Bedford & District S.F.L